Views: 0 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2022-12-09 Origin: Site
Evening primrose oil is extracted from evening primrose seeds, not flowers. Evening primrose oil is yellow-green, not easy to preserve, and easy to react with air, so it is often made into capsules and other nutritious foods, which can be used externally or taken internally.
1. Evening primrose oil is used to treat skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and acne.
2. Evening primrose oil is used for the rheumatoid arthritis, osteoporosis, Raynaud's syndrome, multiple sclerosis (MS), Sjogren's syndrome, cancer, high cholesterol, heart disease, children's movement disorders caused by vascular obstruction Leg pain (intermittent claudication), the treatment of alcoholism, Alzheimer's disease and schizophrenia.
3. Some people also use evening primrose oil for chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS), asthma, diabetes related nerve damage, neurodermatitis, hyperactivity and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) in children, obesity and weight loss, whooping cough, and gastrointestinal disorders, including the ulcerative colitis, irritable bowel syndrome, and peptic ulcer disease.
4. Women use evening primrose oil during the pregnancy to prevent the high blood pressure (pre-eclampsia), shorten the labor time, and prevent the delayed labor. Women also use evening primrose oil for premenstrual syndrome (PMS), breast pain, endometriosis, and menopausal symptoms such as hot flashes.
5. In food, evening primrose oil is used as a dietary source of the essential fatty acids.
6. In modern industrial production, evening primrose oil is an important skin-beautifying raw material for skin care products.